TABLE 1.

Characterization of bacteria in individual Colilert wells by thermotolerance, lactose fermentation, and β-d-glucuronidase activity

No. of isolates
SiteWell reactionnaGrowth plus gas (EC at 44.5°C)No growth on TSA plus MUGLactose+ MUG+Lactose+ MUGLactose MUG+Lactose MUG
Marine waterYF60150170385
Marine waterF380300269
Marine waterY2810011116
FreshwaterYF1818018000
FreshwaterF0000000
FreshwaterY8100215
  • a Number of Colilert wells sampled. The number of isolates in columns 5 to 9 add up to n (column 3).