Table 4.

Multiplex PCR data derived from 200 fecal samples from four sheep flocks and four cattle herds

Flock or herdNo. of samples positive for gene(s)a
Nonestx1 eaeAstx1+ stx2 stx1 + eaeAhlyhly + stx1 hly + stx2 hly + stx1 + stx2 hly + eaeAhly + stx1 + eaeAhly + stx1 + stx2 + eaeATotal
Flock 1981411125
Flock 295117225
Flock 36553211225
Flock 41013225
Herd 112191225
Herd 2191525
Herd 3141332225
Herd 42114525
200
  • a No samples were positive forstx1 plus stx2 pluseaeA.