Table 3.

Summary of physicochemical characteristics

CategoryDepth (m)pHTurbidity (NTU)aTemp (°C)TOC concn (mg/liter)
Avg2697.162.2014.80.97
Minimum194.830.0397.00.12
Maximum2,2479.2015.634.05.21
Avg for cell culture-positive samples4187.181.7512.91.18
Avg for enterovirus PCR-positive samples2137.101.0213.50.97
Avg for rotavirus PCR-positive samples2357.271.6014.20.95
Avg for hepatitis A virus-positive samples1676.810.3714.21.18
  • a NTU, nephelometric turbidity units.