Table 2.

Yeast strain effect on the concentrations of major volatiles in Chenin blanc wines as well as Colombar base wines and the respective 70% distillates

ComponentConcn (mg/liter)
Chenin blancColombar base wine after alcoholic fermentation70% Distillate after second distillation
After alcoholic fermentationAfter 6-mo bottle aging
VIN7VIN7 (pATF1-s)VIN13VIN13 (pATF1-s)VIN7VIN7 (pATF1-s)VIN13VIN13 (pATF1-s)WE228WE228 (pATF1-s)VIN13VIN13 (pATF1-s)WE228WE228 (pATF1-s)VIN13VIN13 (pATF1-s)
Acetic acid511.0205.1114.537.7895.1702.7247.0205.3116.549.744.922.921.512.78.36.3
Decanoic acid5.25.24.05.14.48.33.55.25.14.94.75.019.118.316.417.4
Hexanoic acid6.56.65.36.87.57.27.49.17.37.97.27.012.214.311.411.3
i-Butyric acid0.91.40.50.51.01.81.61.50.91.10.60.61.82.11.21.1
n-Butyric acid1.11.20.81.12.42.61.92.91.31.20.91.20.00.00.00.0
n-Valeric acid0.40.40.70.50.40.40.60.50.30.30.50.40.00.00.00.0
Octanoic acid9.910.69.210.89.78.99.611.312.512.913.112.134.433.231.231.2
Propionic acid0.80.71.01.38.910.616.012.70.80.81.00.80.00.00.00.0
2-Phenylethyl acetate0.55.40.42.10.32.70.31.30.81.90.82.21.14.22.25.4
Diethyl succinate1.51.71.61.51.21.41.21.11.31.31.11.12.41.90.50.3
Ethyl acetate68.5724.293.0607.035.9142.232.0182.1133.5446.0208.1868.6589.41,792.6723.22,668.8
Ethyl butyrate0.60.50.50.60.60.50.60.50.60.60.50.22.42.02.11.3
Ethyl caprate1.71.61.71.82.01.92.32.22.22.32.31.910.210.211.213.5
Ethyl caproate1.62.21.41.912.311.710.114.11.41.71.61.910.210.111.011.2
Ethyl caprylate1.91.91.92.12.72.42.73.12.42.42.12.210.610.211.310.5
Ethyl lactate1.31.61.21.46.96.88.47.41.61.51.61.433.927.510.98.1
Hexyl acetate2.45.02.94.60.51.00.60.92.33.92.94.10.91.31.21.7
Iso-amyl acetate5.365.18.653.53.729.26.032.39.235.413.145.622.281.539.2140.3
2-Phenylethyl alcohol13.910.67.96.015.215.09.78.09.47.68.15.46.37.45.35.4
Hexanol1.70.41.40.51.80.81.70.91.70.81.30.511.56.79.75.8
Iso-amyl alcohol139.0101.2119.573.2141.9125.7129.586.0135.0105.0131.073.2820.1621.7778.7474.8
Iso-butanol25.932.013.212.526.934.114.113.324.622.716.113.9151.8128.291.977.6
Methanol325.0304.7351.0331.5490.1485.1521.0513.332.330.047.836.50.00.00.00.0
n-Butanol0.40.30.80.50.40.30.80.40.60.51.30.64.63.39.04.4
Propanol19.117.255.141.322.022.264.149.828.727.858.944.6247.9225.7414.4312.4
Total esters82.5805.9110.1673.458.0191.554.6236.5152.4493.2242.1938.4647.01,912.1801.42,852.6
Total higher alcohols525.0466.4548.9465.5698.3683.3740.9671.8232.3194.4265.1176.41,242.1993.01,308.4880.3