Table 1.

Replication of wild-type polioviruses and enteroviruses on BGM and HEp-2 cells

VirusBGMHEp-2
Virus titer (log TCID50)Days to full CPEVirus titer (log TCID50)Days to full CPE
Poliovirus type 17.2556.505
Poliovirus type 27.0057.005
Poliovirus type 37.5057.255
Echovirus 34.2584.758
Echovirus 77.5080.2510
Echovirus 90.05100.0510
Echovirus 304.0080.2510
Coxsackievirus B36.7580.2510
Coxsackievirus A210.05100.0510