Table 1.

E. coli strains examined in this study and their electrophoretic profiles

Host species (strain reference) or ECOR designationaAllele number at locus:
IDHPEPPGMARKME1ME2MPIADH1MDH6GXDH1
Gopherus flavomarginatus(57)02414971332
Tachyglosus aculeatus(TA309)23332643302
Tachyglosus aculeatus(TA310)23432633333
Tachyglosus aculeatus(TA311)33432633334
Ornithorhynchus anatinus(TA319)33433633434
Ornithorhynchus anatinus(TA32)23332643333
Marmosa camescens(64)43533733234
Didelphis virginiana(79)53532547244
Didelphis virginiana(2048)33533650334
Didelphis virginiana(2049)44324630333
Didelphis virginiana(2050)33534750234
Philander opossum(1698)33322744335
Cercatetus concinnus(TA002)24323733534
Antechinus bellus(TA148)24323733334
Antechinus flavipes(TA237)23224034334
Antechinus swainsonii(TA153)14113613332
Dasyurus geofroii(TA124)13313722333
Dasyurus hallucatus(TA260)24221630134
Dasyurus maculatus(TA036)33233643333
Sminthopsis macroura(TA244)24224754334
Sminthopsis murina(TA151)22224733334
Sminthopsis delichura(TA120)14113712332
Bettongia penicillata(TA115)34432654330
Lagorchestes hirsutus(TA263)23223730334
Macropus eugenii(TA052)33233643333
Macropus fulginosus(TA004)23323633534
Macropus giganteus(TA057)24224733524
Petrogale lateralis(TA135)33023633333
Perameles nasuta(TA020)23222733424
Petaurus breviceps(TA243)14222434334
Pseudocheirus peregrinus(TA022)24223733534
Trichosurus vulpecula(TA038)24323533534
Phascolarctos cinereus(TA003)13112622332
Sorex sp. (238)21122534222
Sorex sp. (240)62423870434
Tachyglosus aculeatus(TA051)24324743524
Tadarida brasiliensis(259)51333723304
Tadarida brasiliensis(261)51333723434
Tadarida brasiliensis(266)41323623334
Desmodus rotundus(25)42043513234
Desmodus rotundus(26)42243513235
Leptonycteris nivalis(31)32223512223
Leptonycteris nivalis(33)32223332432
Leptonycteris nivalis(36)31323552642
Carollia brevicauda(40)31323542622
Carollia brevicauda(41)01323542632
Carollia brevicauda(42)21423642634
Nyctophilus geoffroyi(TA225)22224024334
Alouatta palliata(1638)14424665233
Alouatta palliata(1639)24424665234
Alouatta palliata(1640)14424665235
Alouatta palliata(1731)35443340233
Alouatta pigra(1699)44534450432
Ateles geoffroyi(1669)02222635442
Papio cynocephalus(B184)33223733344
Papio cynocephalus(B197)23023733344
Papio cynocephalus(B307)23123633234
Papio cynocephalus(B349)23223743344
Papio cynocephalus(B427)33221433134
Papio cynocephalus(B430)33233733334
ECOR734423743334
Homo sapiens(45)32233540333
Homo sapiens(46)42232540333
Homo sapiens(47)12332540333
ECOR143533743334
ECOR553254863233
ECOR853303733330
ECOR1033554743334
ECOR1133533503334
ECOR1243533654334
ECOR2623423732333
ECOR4123321632133
K-12 MG165534533503334
Sylvilagus sp. (80)33334647404
Oryctolagus cuniculus(2355)24323733334
Oryctolagus cuniculus(2356)20322633234
Oryctolagus cuniculus(2357)25324833234
Romerolagus diazi(2372)23323633234
Romerolagus diazi(2373)23323733234
Romerolagus diazi(2374)23323733234
Dasypus sp. (2395)33112632332
Dasypus sp. (2396)13112732342
Nyctomys sp. (69)13323313434
Baiomys musculus(75)32323556444
Habromys sp. (88)43324455544
Habromys sp. (89)33323558534
Peromyscus sp. (71)32323344534
Peromyscus sp. (72)32343344534
Peromyscus sp. (73)00223348234
Peromyscus megalops(95)23332563534
Peromyscus boylii(96)23433565634
Peromyscus boylii(97)13433566634
Oryzomys sp. (58)25323363644
Oryzomys sp. (59)22332545244
Oryzomys sp. (60)22332546635
Sigmodon mascotensis(67)13423553532
Sigmodon mascotensis(68)23323353535
Neotoma albigula(296)42423775434
Neotoma albigula(297)32322843532
Neotoma albigula(298)62322843533
Zyzomys argurus(TA140)23323733234
Zyzomys argurus(TA141)43223733333
Zyzomys argurus(TA150)44123723224
Rattus rattus(TA201)23223733334
Rattus rattus(TA063)34323723223
Rattus lutreolus(TA053)32423744244
Rattus lutreolus(TA107)34423643334
Rattus fuscipes(TA216)12213622332
Rattus fuscipes(TA001)44323743344
Pseudomys apodemoides(TA093)14213722343
Pseudomys apodemoides(TA096)43123743334
Mus musculus(TA072)23323733234
Mus musculus(TA074)24223733334
Mus musculus(TA105)34233743223
Mus musculus(3490)34313833343
Mus musculus(3491)24213832343
Mus musculus(3492)34223822243
Notomys mitchelli(TA098)24323733334
Notomys mitchelli(TA100)23223743344
Notomys mitchelli(TA102)23214722332
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris(2079)32332643330
Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris(2080)33332643330
Liomys pictus(76)32332613534
Liomys pictus (78)32342613544
Liomys pictus(19)53323546532
Liomys pictus (20)53343346532
Liomys pictus(21)53343546532
Dipodomys merriami(286)32333635523
Dipodomys merriami(287)32333325524
Dipodomys merriami(288)32333335524
Perognathus penicillatus(820)22323375434
Perognathus penicillatus(821)22323374430
Perognathus penicillatus(822)22323375430
Tursiops truncatus(2025)23333645324
Tursiops truncatus(2026)23343645324
Tursiops truncatus(2027)23243645324
Felis concolor(268)33232643132
Felis concolor(269)33321653330
Felis catus (8)43323645333
Felis catus(9)43323335334
Felis catus (10)43323333333
Panthera onca(65)33422753643
Panthera onca(66)33422753643
Panthera onca(270)33423334633
Lutra longicaudis(1930)22303633233
Lutra longicaudis(1931)23333634334
Lutra longicaudis(1932)23223623234
Bassariscus astutus(84)44234404534
Bassariscus astutus(815)24323543442
Bassariscus astutus(816)24323543232
Bassariscus astutus(817)24223342232
Nasua narica(2060)40323733233
Nasua narica(2062)23323722333
Procyon lotor(2064)52533734240
Procyon lotor(2065)52533734240
Procyon lotor(2066)52323522200
Canis latrans(90)34434443241
Canis latrans(91)34433544341
Canis latrans(92)34433544341
Canis latrans(824)33323643144
Canis latrans(825)33333643334
Canis latrans(830)03343345333
Canis familiaris(1)23343365334
Canis familiaris(2)23443564234
Canis familiaris(3)23443365234
Urocyon cinereoargenteus(272)44431103331
Urocyon cinereoargenteus(299)32421155333
Urocyon cinereoargenteus(300)44423555334
Urocyon cinereoargenteus(301)44433555432
ECOR2334423743334
Trichechus manatus(1735)45653670233
Trichechus manatus(1736)45633670233
Tapirus bairdii(1666)43423650534
Tapirus bairdii(1667)03423855534
Tapirus bairdii(1668)03423844543
Tapirus bairdii(1937)21303634234
Tapirus terrestris(2381)43432744344
Tapirus terrestris(2382)43433553343
Equus caballus(807)32423540534
Equus caballus(808)42323530634
Equus caballus(809)32323640534
ECOR4523323722333
Tayassu tajacu(2055)13323733333
Odocoeileus virginianus(63)22322733231
Odocoeileus virginianus(1984)54423633333
Odocoeileus virginianus(1985)33422640334
ECOR2723323732333
Bos taurus(2376)53423743234
Bos taurus(2379)62332734330
ECOR3323323632333
Ovis aries(1965)43324633333
Ovis aries(1966)43324634333
Ovis aries(1967)33532550334
Sula nebouxi(137)47543023243
Aquila chrysaetus(55)56624012233
Aratinga canicularis(48)56433013134
Calothorax lucifer(207)62422033224
Amazilia beryllina(225)34421013114
Henicorhina leucophrys(151)43533025233
Basileuterus belli(108)43423012213
Atlapetes brunneinucha(126)32533023234
Passer domesticus(345)67442033244
Empidonax sp. (161)43234014212
  • ↵a For additional information regarding the ECOR isolates, see reference 32.