Table 2.

Different rDNA IGS types and restriction patterns determined by PCR-RFLP analysis of the rDNA IGS regions

rDNA IGS clusters and their compositionrDNA IGS typeaSizeb of IGS PCR product (bp)Different restriction patterns typesc of rDNA IGS digested with:
AluIDdeIHaeIIIHhaIHinfIMspINdeIIRsaI
Cluster I1 825 2 2 2 31 3 2 2 2
2 824 2 2 2 3 3 2 2 2
3 820 2 2 2 4 3 2 3 2
4 823 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 3
5 816 2 2 2 3 3b 2 2 8
6 802 2 2 2 31 2 2 2 5
7 820 2 2 2 2 14 2 4 2
8 825 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
9 825 2 2 2 3 2 2 4 2
Cluster II108212b222829b27b17
B. japonicum 11825222392829b27b17
Cluster III13 900 4 22 2 3 16 20 5 6
Cluster IV18 820 4 22 30 11 21 35 3 5
19 850 4 22 30 11 2 36 37 5
Cluster V24850 12 6 9 13 6 10 18 7
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)25854 12 19 9 2 6 10 18 7
B. japonicum 26820 12 19 9 2 6 10 16 7
27860 12 6 9 11 6 10 18 8
28 850 12 6 36 11 2 10 18 8
29 864 12 6 10 2 6 10 18 7
30 853 12 6 10 32 6 10 18 7
31 900 12 6 10 2 2 10 18 7
32 900 12 6 10 39 2 10 18 8
Cluster VI33 804 11 6 34 40 2 29 15 5
34 862 11 6 11 12 5 11 15 6
35 862 29 6 11 5 5 29 31 2
Cluster VII36870 10 6 9 11 2 12 17 5
B. japonicum 37880 10 6 9 11 6 12 17 6
Cluster VIII38 900 7 3 5 23 5 6 7 5
39 920 7 3 5 6b 6 6 7 6
40 913 7 3b 6 6 6 6 7 6
41 842 7 3 5 23 19 5b 7b 4
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. elaphroxylon)42950 8 3 5 7 19 5 7 4
Cluster IX44780 5 2 15 45 2 10 4 5
B. liaoningense
Cluster X45845 16 7 12 14 5 13 14 10
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)
Cluster XI46850 15 20 14 20 5 15 13 12
47 824 13 21 14 34 5 15 15 12
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. mangium)48 843 13 21 14 18 6 15 12 12
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. mollissima)49862 14 10 15 18 6 17 12 11
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)50864 14 20 14 18 6 16 12 11
B. elkanii 51860 14 20 15 8 2 16 12 11
52870 15 20 14 18 5 15 13 11
53852 23 10 15 18 6 17 12 11
Cluster XII54 822 19 8 13 16 6 14 22 11
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)55800 19 8 13 15 6 14 22 11
Cluster XIII57 866 21 4 7 8 7 7 9 6
58 850 2048977106
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)598402048978106
608402048978105
Cluster XIV618802158969116
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)6286221583169116
Cluster XV631,00091422251222815
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. indica)641,00091423251223815
Cluster XVI661,0381711192210191913
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. afraspera)67950171118219192018
Separate12 780 2 2 31 2 2 2 34 2
14 795 3 2 2 37 2 2 4 21
20 870 31 2 30 23 5 20 26 5
21 832 4 28 32 31 21 31 3 20
22 900 34 13 2 7 5 33 37 13
23 920 32 29 2 23 23 26 35 13
56 880 13 20b 30 15 6 35 38 23
70 923 25 17 26 20 10 26 28 13
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. decurens)1581432354233
B. japonicum 16840373332049182
Bradyrhizobium sp. (L. luteus)178065233284335
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. afraspera)43913271524714242616
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. sensitiva)651,0062825273012283015
Bradyrhizobium sp. (A. sensitiva)68934261221231321236
Bradyrhizobium sp. (F. albida)69910259717822913
  • a An rDNA IGS type corresponds to one combination of restriction patterns obtained with eight restriction enzymes.

  • b The size of the PCR product corresponds to the mean size of the undigested PCR product estimated by summing the sizes of the restriction fragments. Results ofBradyrhizobium strains from small legumes are in bold.

  • c A restriction pattern type refers to the pattern obtained for one strain with one restriction enzyme.