Table 2.

Assignment of the nifH clones from the symbiotic microbial community in the gut of termites to phylogenetic groups

Termite speciesClone name tagaNumber of clones
Proteo-cyanoAnaerobeanf-methanoPseudonifOtherFrameshiftcTotalDifferent AAdDifferent DNAe
R. speratusb RSN-TKY1180304261323
C. formosanus CFN0230100241115
N. koshunensis NKN3510401231220
C. domesticus CDN0810401231521
G. fuscus GFN0122640241414
H. sjoestedti HSN012200124615
N. takasagoensis NTN01101201241517
O. formosanus OFN00123002477
P. nitobei PNN0202000221316
  • a Termite origins of the isolated clones were clarified with these clone name tags.

  • b Numbers of clones derived from R. speratus are cited from reference 28 and are restricted to those amplified with the primer pair of IGK and YAA.

  • c As in the previous report on the analysis ofnifH sequences in R. speratus (28), clones having significant similarity to nifH but with frameshift-like mutations, showing no translation of thenifH protein, were isolated from the four termites.

  • d Number of clones with different amino acid (AA) sequences found in a single termite species.

  • e Number of clones with different DNA sequences found in a single termite species.