Table 1.

Clones of the different libraries, their affiliations, nearest relatives, percents similarity, and accession numbers

Sample location (no. of clones)CloneCategoryNearest published relative (accession no.)Similarity (%)Accession no.a
Lake Gossenköllesee, December 1995 (8)GKS59α-Proteobacteria Rhodobacter sphaeroides (D16424)95.5 AJ224988
GKS69α-ProteobacteriaClone T28 (Z93995);Sphingomonas sp.97.4 AJ224989
GKS16, -70, -71β-ProteobacteriaIsolate 34-P (U14585);Rhodoferax sp.97.2 AJ224987
GKS98, -35β-Proteobacteria Alcaligenes denitrificans(D88005)96.5 AJ224990
GKS61 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)92.5 AJ290036
Lake Gossenköllesee, September 1997 (35)GKS2-124α-ProteobacteriaClone NO22 (AJ001344); Blastobacter sp.99.7 AJ290027
GKS2-215α-Proteobacteria Beijerinckia indica(M59060)96.5 AJ290032
GKS2-218α-Proteobacteria Roseococcus thiosulfatophilus (X72908)92.7 AJ290043
GKS2-122, -77, -187β-ProteobacteriaClone T3 (Z93975);Rhodoferax sp.95.0 AJ290026
GKS2-91γ-ProteobacteriaIsolate CDC658-79 (U88437); Rahnella sp.92.7 AJ290038
GKS2-103, -38, -79, -176, -189 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)98.6 AJ290024
GKS2-33, -7, -15, -19, -63, -88, -111, -112, -120, -121, -142, -155, -205, -207, -208, -232CFB Spirosoma linguale(M27802)84.4 AJ290035
GKS2-70CFB Spirosoma linguale (M27802)87.7 AJ290037
GKS2-106, -164CFB Flavobacterium ferrugineum(M28237)92.2 AJ290025
GKS2-216CFB Flectobacillus major(M27800)93.5 AJ290033
GKS2-217CFB Haliscomenobacter hydrossis(M58790)94.6 AJ290034
GKS2-30, -174Candidate division OP11Isolate Koll6 (AJ224539)78.4 AJ290044
Lake Fuchskuhle, northeastern part (34)FukuN22α-ProteobacteriaClone T28 (Z93995);Sphingomonas sp.96.9 AJ289994
FukuN57α-Proteobacteria Afipia genosp. 9 (U87777)94.0 AJ290000
FukuN33, -2, -60, -66, -109β-ProteobacteriaClone ACK-C4 (U85124);Polynucleobacter sp.99.7 AJ289997
FukuN55, -107β-ProteobacteriaClone T3 (Z93957); Rhodoferaxsp.94.7 AJ289999
FukuN65β-Proteobacteria Alcaligenes denitrificans (D88005)96.4 AJ290001
FukuN108β-Proteobacteria Eikenella corrodens (M22467)89.1 AJ289984
FukuN13γ-ProteobacteriaIsolate BB5.1 (AF016981);Methylobacter sp.96.6 AJ290055
FukuN9, -97, -110δ-Proteobacteria Bdellovibrio stolpii(M34125)96.1 AJ290009
FukuN30, -8, -15, -44, -105 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)98.3 AJ289996
FukuN101 Actinobacteria Rathayibacter tritici (X77438)95.5 AJ289982
FukuN21CFB Flavobacterium ferrugineum(M28237)90.8 AJ289993
FukuN24, -3, -47, -50, -54, -104CFB Flavobacterium ferrugineum(M28237)91.1 AJ289995
FukuN36CFB Flavobacterium aquatile(M28236)95.2 AJ289998
FukuN63CFBClone WCHB1-53 (AF050539); Cytophaga sp.87.9 AJ290056
FukuN18, -43, -106 Verrucomicrobia Clone LD29 (AF009975); Verrucomicrobium sp.92.2 AJ289992
FukuN111 Verrucomicrobia Isolate 2 (X99390);Verrucomicrobium sp.94.6 AJ289985
Lake Fuchskuhle, southwestern part (29)FukuS56, -132, -182α-Proteobacteria Sphingomonas sp. (AJ001051)97.5 AJ290014
FukuS110, -187α-Proteobacteria Beijerinckia indica(M59060)96.5 AJ289986
FukuS35, -12, -21, -36, -89, -99, -129, -183, -191β-ProteobacteriaClone ACK-C4 (U85124);Polynucleobacter sp.99.4 AJ290013
FukuS93, -68, -75, -135β-ProteobacteriaIsolate R6 (AJ002809);Alcaligenes sp.96.9 AJ290018
FukuS94β-Proteobacteria Rhodoferax fermentans(D16211)92.7 AJ290057
FukuS5, -24, -98 Actinobacteria Isolate TM177 (X92701);Actinomycetales 96.7 AJ290022
FukuS81 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)92.5 AJ290054
FukuS23CFB Flexibacter sancti(M28057)89.2 AJ290011
FukuS59, -20, -140, -188CFB Flavobacterium ferrugineum(M28237)91.7 AJ290042
FukuS27 Verrucomicrobia Clone T62 (Z94005);Prosthecobacter sp.98.0 AJ290012
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 25 m (3)B25-4-32β-Proteobacteria Variovorax sp. strain WFF52 (AB003627)97.0 AJ007642
B25-4-10 Actinobacteria Microthrix parvicella” (X89774)89.3 AJ007641
B25-4-33 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)95.9 AJ289950
Lake Baikal, Central Basin, 25 m (4)B25-5-20β-ProteobacteriaClone T3 (Z93957); Rhodoferaxsp.98.6 AJ289951
B25-5-66, -64, -69 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)95.7 AJ007644
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 400 m, 1995 (5)B400-145α-Proteobacteria Rhodobacter sphaeroides (D16425)96.4 AJ001425
B400-148α-Proteobacteria Azospirillum lipoferum(M59061)87.0 AJ001426
B400-149α-Proteobacteria Acetobacter liquefaciens (X75617)94.4 AJ001427
B400-1411 Actinobacteria Nocardioidessp. strain 4 (X94145)94.8 AJ289954
B400-138 Holophaga-AcidobacteriumdivisionClone II3-36 (Z95726)95.0 Z95731
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 400 m, 1997 (9)B404-5α-Proteobacteria Acetobacter liquefaciens (X75617)92.3 AJ289960
B404-2 Actinobacteria Aeromicrobium erythreum (M37200)97.4 AJ007645
B404-11, -23, -29 Actinobacteria Microthrix parvicella” (X89560)85.3 AJ289955
B404-57, -19, -451, -50 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (AJ007646)91.6 AJ007646
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 1,200 m, 1995 (7)B1200-9α-Proteobacteria Sphingomonas macrogoltabidus (D13723)97.3 X99989
B1200-25α-Proteobacteria Caulobacter subvibrioides (M83797)99.5 X99988
B1200-63α-ProteobacteriaClone NO22 (AJ001344);Blastobacter sp.99.5 X99983
B1200-64α-Proteobacteria Methylobacteriumsp. (D32231)99.1 X99984
B1200-34 Planctomycetales Planctomycesstrain 130 (X81952)89.6 X99985
B1200-12GPLGCb Paenibacillus curdlanolyticus (D78466)98.3 X99987
B1200-56 Holophaga-AcidobacteriumdivisionClone MB1228 (Z95733)96.6 X99986
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 1,200 m, 1997 (7)B1204-15Lα-ProteobacteriaClone OM75 (U70683);Rhodospirillum sp.88.8 AJ289926
B1204-53Lα-Proteobacteria Beijerinckia indica(M59060)95.3 AJ289931
B1204-33Lγ-Proteobacteria Methylomonas methanica (L20840)92.1 AJ289928
B1204-51L, -61Lδ-Proteobacteria Desulfomonile tiedjei(M26635)88.2 AJ289930
B1204-20L Actinobacteria Isolate TM213 (X92705)92.2 AJ289927
B1204-39L Actinobacteria Microthrix parvicella” (X89560)89.7 AJ289929
Lake Baikal, South Basin, 1,400 m, 1997 (7)B1404-8α-ProteobacteriaIsolate 23 (Y12598);Rhodopseudomonas sp.94.5 AJ007647
B1404-16α-Proteobacteria “Nitrospira moscoviensis” (X82558)94.5 AJ007648
B1404-44α-Proteobacteria Acetobacter liquefaciens (X75617)94.5 AJ289935
B1404-59α-ProteobacteriaUnidentified bacterium 22 (Y12596); Rhodospirillum sp.89.1 AJ007657
B1404-25L Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)88.4 AJ289933
B1404-40 Planctomycetales Gemmata obscuriglobus (S39802)85.8 AJ007656
B1404-27 Holophaga-Acidobacteriumdivision Acidobacterium capsulatum(D26171)81.8 AJ289934
Lake Baikal, Central Basin, 1,400 m, 1997 (15)B1405-19α-Proteobacteria Nitrospira sp. (AF35813)95.1 AJ007652
B1405-56, -60α-ProteobacteriaIsolate BF14 (Z23157);Blastobacter sp.98.6 AJ289940
B1405-9, -79β-ProteobacteriaChromobacterium indigoferum” (U45995)91.0 AJ007650
B1405-1, -2γ-Proteobacteria Methylomonas methanica(L20840)93.3 AJ007649
B1405-20γ-ProteobacteriaIsolate HTA580 (AB002659);Acinetobacter sp.99.3 AJ007653
B1405-48γ-Proteobacteria Methylobacter luteus (M95657)94.1 AJ289939
B1405-10δ-Proteobacteria Desulfomonile tiedjei (M26635)86.2 AJ007651
B1405-72, -41 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)96.5 AJ007655
B1405-49, -22 Holophaga-Acidobacterium divisionClone C112 (AF013534)96.8 AJ007654
B1405-62 Holophaga-AcidobacteriumdivisionClone RB27 (Z95719)98.1 AJ289942
Lake Baikal, Central Basin, 1,600 m, 1997 (7)B1605-3α-Proteobacteria Azospirillum irakense (Z29583)88.6 AJ289947
B1605-17β-Proteobacteria Thiobacillus aquaesulis (U58019)92.8 AJ289945
B1605-22β-Proteobacteria Chromobacterium violaceum (M22510)89.1 AJ289946
B1605-43γ-Proteobacteria Methylobacter luteus (M95657)93.9 AJ289949
B1605-59γ-Proteobacteria Methylobacter sp. strain BB5.1 (AF016981)93.8 AJ007658
B1605-35 Actinobacteria Microthrix parvicella” (X89560)85.8 AJ289948
B1605-10 Actinobacteria Clone ACK-M1 (U85190)94.3 AJ289944
  • a The accession number is that of the sequence of the first clone listed in each row. This corresponds generally with the full-length or long sequences determined.

  • b GPLGC, gram-positive, low-G+C group.