Table 3.

Purification of 2,5-diketo-l-gulonic acid reductasesa

FormStepAmt (U)Sp act (U/mg)Purification (fold)Recovery (%)
CExtract97,5002.51100
Matrix Red agarose59,90020.48.061.4
MonoQ56,92060.223.758.4
DExtract116,4000.361100
Matrix Red agarose68,9282.15.859.2
MonoQ I62,23016.946.653.5
MonoQ II49,78820.556.942.8
  • a Enzymes were purified as described in Materials and Methods.