Table 1.

Characteristics of soils used in this study

Soil sample (origin)% Coarse sand (>200 μm)% Fine sand (63–200 μm)% Coarse silt (20–63 μm)% Fine silt (2–20 μm)% Clay (<2 μm)% Humus% Total nitrogen% Total carbon% Moisture (dry wt)pH (CaCl2)
Ringe (coal gasification plant)33.029.27.88.013.01.10.081.618.07.4
Copenhagen (contaminated soil)52.225.61.04.46.15.40.083.88.87.6
Højbakkegaard (agricultural soil)25.027.412.516.216.82.10.131.322.27.1
Græse (agricultural soil)26.939.49.311.79.82.90.161.721.97.0
Suserup Skov (deciduous forest floor)28.532.514.210.18.95.80.253.438.34.3
Tornebakke (larch forest floor)25.134.113.711.011.05.10.233.012.24.5
  • a Analyses performed by the Danish Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Foulum, Denmark.