TABLE 3.

Relative extracellular protease activities of A. vadensis and other aspergillia

StrainRelative protease activity without inhibitors at indicated pHRelative protease activity with inhibitor at indicated pH
468PepstatinPMSFEDTAEDTA
4668
A. vadensis CBS 1133652.11.60.02.00.00.10.0
A. niger CBS 120.49100.03.80.654.54.13.70.4
A. tubingensis CBS 643.9233.620.66.115.85.912.96.7
A. foetidus CBS 115.5212.027.512.13.83.419.313.1
A. japonicus CBS 114.512.36.41.61.75.15.30.0
A. oryzae ATCC 208360.016.219.40.00.014.112.0
A. sojae ATCC 2038719.323.13.113.71.216.52.8
  • a The protease activity of A. niger at pH 4 was set at 100.