TABLE 1.

Characteristics of feedlots examined and prevalence (%) of E. coli O157 detected at each facility

FeedlotaDietCapacityNo. of cattleRatio of no. of housed cattle to lot capacitybCattle density (no./100 m2)bPrevalence (%)
ZConcentrate2,0001,0000.504.922.5
TConcentrate6,0005,0000.834.810
PConcentrate3,5001,6000.456.542.5
BConcentrate8,0003,0000.376.730
GConcentrate3,0002000.063.60
SConcentrate3,5003,50017.457.5
MConcentrate4,0004,00015.855
WConcentrate3,5001,5000.424.35
HMConcentrate7,5005,8000.775.440
PPPasture1,60080NDND0
MTConcentrate4,0002,5000.625.932.5
MOPasture80070NDND0
KConcentrate3,4001,3000.38515
MLPasture1,000120NDND0
SCConcentrate2,5004200.164.70
HConcentrate7001000.1430
WEConcentrate3,6001,3000.366.517.5
TKConcentrate2,2001,0000.454.30
SBPasture3,00080NDND0
IPasture1,500500NDND2.5
L*Concentrate28,00015,0000.535.622.5
V*Concentrate17,00012,0000.705.845
WBPasture1,200300NDND1.4
  • a Asterisks indicate feedlots examined during the longitudinal study. WB refers to a cattle research station examined during the longitudinal study. All remaining letter designations refer to different feedlots examined during the point study.

  • b ND, not determined.