TABLE 1.

Results obtained by FISH, DGGE, and RLB

LakeLake typeSalinity (g liter−1)cSampling depth (m)Prokaryotic abundance (106 cells ml−1)% of DAPI-stained cells ina:No. of DGGE bandsNo. of RLB signalsb
ALF968BET42aGAM42aCF319aHGC69aEUB338ARCH915
High lake 1Freshwater0.20.51.70.524.005.75.266.41.2163
High lake 2Freshwater0.30.55.64.526.6010.011.555.30.6196
High lake 3Freshwater0.50.52.50.320.705.735.160.01.2175
KelikeFreshwater0.70.52.31.414.34.61.627.251.91.2NDdND
PondFreshwater1.00.52.60.623.50.520.69.466.50155
YanghuOligosaline1.90.5NDNDNDNDNDNDNDND216
NarnocuoOligosaline2.00.51.20.95.401.09.165.60.4195
NarnocuoOligosaline2.051.41.26.60.12.49.169.31.6195
NarnocuoOligosaline2.0101.70.86.80.21.111.569.60.4195
NarnocuoOligosaline2.0201.62.02.70.10.69.760.91.0195
NarnocuoOligosaline2.0302.002.80.41.09.644.00.6195
NarnocuoOligosaline2.0670.90.33.800.78.943.61.4195
ErhaiOligosaline2.00.513.91.26.301.012.238.40181
AgecuoOligosaline3.60.54.55.02.23.32.06.639.00.2NDND
KuhaiPolysaline18.10.56.312.53.19.54.419.355.50NDND
QinghaiPolysaline22.60.50.413.95.84.01.83.435.20183
QinghaiPolysaline22.450.57.43.53.44.45.231.30183
QinghaiPolysaline23.0100.66.24.13.64.14.325.50183
QinghaiPolysaline22.9170.813.93.00.32.66.229.80183
Gahai 1Hypersaline66.70.50.618.16.515.65.69.851.91.5121
Gahai 2Hypersaline99.80.53.511.01.613.63.59.171.50150
High lake 4Hypersaline122.90.53.72.5017.910.542.077.50NDND
XiaochaidanHypersaline187.10.52.31.3050.16.31.783.50210
DachaidanHypersaline222.60.52.14.1041.49.62.072.60NDND
  • a Alphaproteobacteria, probe ALF968; Betaproteobacteria, probe BET42a; Gammaproteobacteria, probe GAM42a; many Bacteroidetes, probe CF319a; Actinobacteria, probe HGC69a; Bacteria, probe EUB338; Archaea, probe ARCH915. Counts have been corrected by subtracting NON338 counts. Almost all NON338 counts had the typical characteristics of picocyanobacterial autofluorescence signals.

  • b Number of probes which gave a signal.

  • c Salinity equals the sum of the concentrations of the ions potassium, sodium, calcium, magnesium, chloride, sulfate, carbonate, and bicarbonate.

  • d ND, not done.