TABLE 3

Abundances of the 15 most relatively abundant bacterial genera in purple prairie clover ensiled without or with polyethylene glycol in terminal silage and after 7 and 14 days of aerobic exposure

PhylumOrderGenusTerminal silageAerobic exposure silage
Day 0 abundance (%)SEM (%)PDay 7 abundance (%)SEM (%)PDay 14 abundance (%)SEM (%)P
ControlPPC-pControlPPC-pControlPPC-p
FirmicutesLactobacillalesLactobacillus22.5929.930.973<0.00140.2132.691.3320.0077.165.502.2170.602
LactobacillalesLactococcus15.670.570.617<0.00114.060.621.001<0.0010.450.010.1090.046
LactobacillalesLeuconostoc4.180.480.116<0.0014.560.680.212<0.0010.260.030.0480.028
LactobacillalesPediococcus1.8916.990.792<0.0014.4518.181.7230.0030.450.920.1110.024
LactobacillalesWeissella0.350.280.0590.4250.220.310.0380.1540.020.020.0190.487
BacillalesBacillus0.040.020.0090.0960.030.040.0120.81041.1738.162.5460.450
BacillalesLysinibacillus0.0030.00200.3280.0030.00200.3162.444.630.4900.141
BacillalesOceanobacillus0.0010.00100.9460.0020.00300.6320.672.210.1810.002
BacillalesPaenibacillus0.00800.0030.1180.0030.00100.2513.414.540.5630.122
BacillalesSporosarcina0.00200.0010.2140.0020.00200.2871.912.800.2130.001
ProteobacteriaEnterobacterialesErwinia2.491.010.3030.0092.071.050.2540.0300.020.010.0020.112
SphingomonadalesSphingomonas1.640.130.086<0.0010.350.100.0590.0220.010.020.0120.746
RhizobialesMethylobacterium1.320.120.059<0.0010.260.110.0340.0210.020.020.0150.782
PseudomonadalesPseudomonas0.410.020.0590.0010.060.010.0100.0120.0040.0010.0030.495
RhizobialesAgrobacterium0.300.030.035<0.0010.060.040.0100.1430.0020.0060.0030.505