TABLE 1.

Characteristics and contamination predictions for sliced RTE meat products in the Hellenic retail market

ProductnpHawShelf life (days)Predicted % of packages
No.NameManufacturerAble to support growthWith >100 CFU/g at the end of shelf life (contaminated)
1BresaolaV16.370.930986.49.5
2BresaolaV26.750.924980.13.3
3Chicken breastXV15.980.9683686.082.4
4Chicken breastXV25.570.9743685.966.0
5Chicken breastXV35.520.9653674.841.5
6Chicken breastXV45.760.9663681.767.6
7CoppaIV16.280.921a2.1
8CoppaV16.040.925977.711.0
9CoppaV26.110.905980.13.3
10Ham (cooked)IV16.370.96576.6
11Ham (cooked)IV26.040.98395.9
12Ham (cooked)IV35.520.97585.6
13Ham (cooked)IV46.100.98495.8
14Ham (cooked)IV56.190.98897.4
15Ham (cooked)VII15.290.9815979.877.6
16Ham (cooked)VII25.530.97081.5
17Ham (cooked)VII36.350.9839395.194.9
18Ham (cooked)VII46.130.98395.5
19Ham (cooked)VII56.560.9626060.862.8
20Ham (cooked)VII66.470.96265.2
21Ham (cooked)VII75.820.96885.7
22Ham (cooked)IX16.250.9728887.988.5
23Ham (cooked)IX26.210.9798893.494.0
24Ham (cooked)IX35.660.9798891.591.7
25Ham (cooked)X16.320.97387.8
26Ham (cooked)X26.040.97894.0
27Ham (cooked)XIV15.350.97981.3
28Ham (cooked)XIV25.840.97993.3
29Ham (cooked)XVII16.420.97991.5
30Ham (cooked)XVII26.360.97891.8
31Ham (cooked)XVII36.250.98496.0
32Ham (cooked)XVII46.420.97083.0
33Ham (cooked)XXI16.300.97589.5
34Ham (cooked)XXI25.250.96658.2
35Ham (cooked)XXII16.250.97792.3
36Ham (cooked)XXII26.020.98997.5
37Ham (fermented)IV15.960.93525.6
38Ham (fermented)IV26.000.9182.8
39Ham (fermented)VIII16.130.93929.6
40Ham (fermented)VIII25.950.95262.4
41Ham (fermented)XIII16.180.8550.0
42Ham (fermented)XIII25.980.9110.6
43MortadellaII16.120.9678884.884.4
44MortadellaIII15.700.96378.0
45MortadellaIV16.370.97488.5
46MortadellaIV26.520.97281.5
47MortadellaVII16.380.94839.2
48MortadellaVIII16.420.97891.0
49MortadellaVIII26.340.97589.7
50MortadellaXVII16.560.95235.8
51MortadellaXVII26.450.96166.1
52MortadellaXXI14.880.97929.0
53MortadellaXXI26.260.97691.2
54MortadellaXXII15.800.98294.5
55MortadellaXXII25.830.98395.2
56Parizer (bologna)I16.300.97186.0
57Parizer (bologna)II15.370.9758878.879.5
58Parizer (bologna)III15.340.9676067.558.7
59Parizer (bologna)III26.650.9796086.486.8
60Parizer (bologna)VII15.370.9845986.385.6
61Parizer (bologna)VII25.680.9756689.589.8
62Parizer (bologna)VII36.450.97284.8
63Parizer (bologna)VII46.510.9586055.456.8
64Parizer (bologna)VII56.370.9566058.059.5
65Parizer (bologna)VII65.520.9624570.950.7
66Parizer (bologna)XXI15.810.96985.6
67Parizer (bologna)XXI26.520.96772.7
68Parizer (bologna)XXII15.590.96779.2
69Parizer (bologna)XXII25.180.97057.0
70PastirmaXVIII15.860.93311722.924.4
71PastirmaXVIII25.880.8661180.02.8
72Pork loinII15.500.9588863.764.2
73Pork loinIII15.690.98394.1
74Pork loinVII16.010.97389.7
75Pork loinIX16.400.9628870.070.4
76Pork loinIX26.170.9758891.491.7
77Pork loinIX35.720.9768890.590.6
78Pork loinXVII15.410.95959.3
79Pork loinXVII26.010.97390.8
80Pork loinXXII15.970.98495.9
81Pork loinXXII25.960.97088.3
82Pork shoulderIII15.490.9796087.6
83Pork shoulderIII26.570.9706076.686.6
84Pork shoulderIII36.040.97893.677.8
85Pork shoulderVII16.560.97077.1
86Pork shoulderVII26.490.97485.7
87Pork shoulderXII15.490.94311333.335.3
88Pork shoulderXIV16.520.97179.4
89Pork shoulderXIV26.600.97277.8
90Pork shoulderXVII16.330.97488.8
91Pork shoulderXIX15.130.9775961.354.3
92Pork shoulderXIX25.470.9805987.387.4
93Pork shoulderXIX35.810.9745990.990.5
94Pork shoulderXXI15.160.96648.8
95Pork shoulderXXII16.490.98494.2
96Pork shoulderXXII26.120.96784.7
97ProsciuttoV16.040.918982.55.8
98ProsciuttoV26.190.911980.33.6
99ProsciuttoXII15.900.92811513.616.0
100ProsciuttoXII25.550.9161151.84.2
101ProsciuttoXVI15.990.94547.3
102ProsciuttoXVI25.700.8900.0
103SalamiIII14.480.8500.0
104SalamiIV14.660.8930.0
105SalamiV16.230.902980.02.8
106SalamiV26.380.894970.02.8
107SalamiVI15.090.8790.0
108SalamiVIII14.880.9080.0
109SalamiVIII24.800.9050.0
110SalamiXII14.660.9001170.02.8
111SalamiXII24.770.8841140.02.8
112SalamiXIV14.670.9520.1
113SalamiXIV24.780.9470.4
114SalamiXIV34.870.9607.4
115SalamiXVI15.230.9160.2
116SalamiXVI25.310.8550.0
117SalamiXVII14.870.9250.0
118SalamiXVII24.630.9220.0
119SalamiXVII34.820.9040.0
120SalamiXIX14.520.829580.02.8
121SalamiXIX24.600.830590.02.8
122SalamiXX16.260.8371510.02.8
123SalamiXXI14.950.9060.0
124SalamiXXI24.850.8860.0
125SalamiXXI34.860.9010.0
126SalamiXXI45.110.8610.0
127SalamiXXII15.200.8840.0
128SalamiXXII25.060.8780.0
129Salami (beer, semidry)VIII16.120.97289.3
130Salami (beer, semidry)VIII26.130.97591.6
131Salami (beer, semidry)XVII15.380.96160.6
132Salami (beer, semidry)XVII25.650.97185.4
133Salami (cooked)X14.570.9020.0
134Salami (cooked)X24.670.9150.0
135Salami (cooked)XI16.060.97289.9
136Salami (cooked)XI26.170.97591.3
137Salami (cooked)XV16.010.9773693.291.5
138Salami (cooked)XV26.160.9583670.770.0
139Tongue, smokedXVIII15.480.96614774.374.7
140Turkey breastIII15.530.97585.7
141Turkey breastVII16.410.9826293.793.7
142Turkey breastVII26.190.9816295.194.6
143Turkey breastVII36.320.98395.0
144Turkey breastVII45.880.9686086.486.3
145Turkey breastVII56.160.95869.6
146Turkey breastVII66.350.96373.8
147Turkey breastVII76.270.97085.5
148Turkey breastVII86.160.96379.3
149Turkey breastVII95.610.9708883.483.9
150Turkey breastVIII16.200.97692.0
151Turkey breastVIII26.280.97186.2
152Turkey breastX16.260.97993.2
153Turkey breastX26.340.97992.7
154Turkey breastXVII16.440.98293.5
155Turkey breastXIX16.310.9845895.795.7
156Turkey breastXIX26.310.9735888.088.9
157Turkey breastXIX35.860.9715888.388.5
158Turkey breastXXI16.400.96879.9
159Turkey breastXXII16.560.96771.2
160Turkey breastXXII26.370.97991.9
  • a —, production date not available.