TABLE 2.

Number of sequences recovered for the most common genera encountereda

Genus (order/subclass)No. of sequences in library:
MH-LP-LMH-OP-OMH-AP-AMH-BP-BTotal
Russula (Russulales)004221221335
Mycena (Agaricales)11200000316
Athelia (Polyporales)124100019
Phialophora (Leotiomycetidae)302000038
Tomentella (Thelephorales)003021017
Hormonema (Dothidiomycetidae)330000006
Alternaria (Dothidiomycetidae)410000005
Cryptococcus (Tremellales)021000115
Hygrocybe (Agaricales)000032005
Tylospora (Polyporales)004000015
  • a Excluding MH-O-5, MH-O-6, and MH-A-1.