TABLE 3.

Percentage of samples that contain the identified peak from the discriminant analysis for each source group

EnzymeT-RFLP size (bp)% of samplesa
CowDogDeerGeeseHorseHumanPig
AciI12196562361700
AciI15890514362605
AciI16010010484339020
AciI49525057000
AciI159256203905
MspI103010007405
MspI15625008000
AciI71005215200
MspI14100575700
MspI17700006100
AciI16344555726950
MspI113050140600
HaeII35705000455
MspI461000022047
AciI4146510144574
Total no. of samples48202114232019
  • a Possible source marker peaks are in bold.