TABLE 2.

Identity/similarity matrix of RDH gene translations in KB1

Protein% Identity or similarity with KB1 proteina
RdhA8RdhA9RdhA10RdhA13RdhA11RdhA12RdhA7RdhA6RdhA14RdhA4RdhA3RdhA2RdhA1RdhA5
RdhA891.459.346.135.837.331.734.234.635.033.432.131.832.5
RdhA995.659.347.436.637.331.634.735.234.834.532.133.232.9
RdhA1075.875.646.535.535.034.333.332.432.432.532.432.530.2
RdhA1363.564.964.339.540.634.533.035.132.331.032.031.230.8
RdhA1153.054.153.958.261.031.231.231.131.828.930.729.229.8
RdhA1254.555.755.059.974.929.931.830.930.630.532.230.430.1
RdhA751.352.150.753.849.150.131.031.528.530.930.433.231.5
RdhA649.850.052.652.447.649.651.639.031.129.829.730.228.4
RdhA1451.950.950.350.748.949.949.955.530.329.231.631.128.2
RdhA453.252.451.949.749.950.248.947.447.338.038.538.735.6
RdhA351.052.751.752.147.349.053.248.649.156.255.454.136.5
RdhA250.149.148.749.149.349.550.350.048.554.069.658.340.0
RdhA150.351.651.549.948.048.153.249.446.356.467.472.739.9
RdhA551.952.749.051.947.348.850.347.443.353.156.456.957.7
  • a The upper triangle of data represents the percent identity between two amino acid sequences in a pairwise alignment, and the lower triangle of data represents percent similarity. Similarity was calculated using the BLOSUM50 scoring matrix and a modified Smith-Waterman algorithm (2). Nearly complete translations of the rdhA genes starting after the RRF2 primer proteins were used to generate the identity and similarity matrixes.