TABLE 3.

Distribution of genotypes and genotypic profiles among V. vulnificus biotypes according to strain origin

BiotypeOriginn% with genotypea:% with genotypic profileb:
vcg type Cvcg type Evvh type 1vvh type 2rRNA type ArRNA type BrRNA type AB123Atypical
1Water1921792674682652163016
Oyster87525871313870750025
Fish60100178383170083017
Human blood128317831717830758016
Human (not blood)40100010050500050050
2Water100100010010000010000
Healthy fish20100010010000010000
Diseased fish380100010010000010000
Diseased shrimp10100010010000010000
Human blood20100010010000010000
Human (not blood)20100010010000010000
3Bacteremia50100100000100001000
  • a Percentage of isolates with positive PCR results.

  • b Percentage of isolates with each profile. See the text for a description of the profiles.