TABLE 1.

16S rRNA gene and ITS featuresa

SpeciesGenetic distance
16S rRNA sequencesITS sequencesConcatenated sequences
p-distanceK-distancep-distanceK-distancep-distanceK-distance
B. adolescentis0.02950.03150.21580.27120.12880.1392
B. bifidum0.02070.02140.17260.23020.09630.01107
B. breve0.01420.01530.16130.17180.14210.1474
B. lactis0.00820.00850.07390.10270.04910.0598
B. longum0.00490.00510.13720.14640.11850.1205
B. pseudocatenulatum0.01250.01280.10390.12120.06860.0754
B. pseudolongum0.00390.0040.08730.11830.05530.0652
  • a Simple mean pairwise distances (p-distance) and mean pairwise distances calculated using Kimura's two-parameter model substitution (K-distance) are provided.