TABLE 1.

Origins and distribution of strains tested for the presence of pXO1-like repX, pXO2-like repA, and T4SS-like transfer genes

SpeciesOriginNo. of strainsNo. of strains containing:
Only repXOnly repArepX and repAvirB4virD4virB11
Environmental samples
    B. cereus-B. thuringiensisAir7510000
Water34142000
Soil29327290886
Plants73110000
Insects61071221
Mammals1100000
Unknown69810000
    B. mycoides and B. pseudomycoidesAir1000000
Water37010000
Soil65060000
Insects8000000
Lab collections
    B. cereusWater1100000
Soil2000000
Food13967710141410
Insects2001110
Mammals2110111
Unknown12320222
    B. thuringiensisSoil1001110
Plants20090440
Insects9123443
Unknown9012221
    B. cereus-B. thuringiensisSoil1364123219191
    B. mycoides and B. pseudomycoidesWater1010000
Soil7130000
Mammals1100000
Unknown3110000
    B. weihenstephanensisSoil6000000
Total for environmental samples6494350310107
Total for lab collections3511175019484818
Total for all strains1,00016010022585825