TABLE 2.

Chemical and physical properties of soils

PropertyValue for soila:
RSLPSLLSLTSLWSLWaSLPuSLSSL1SSL2QFLS
Major element (μg/g)
    Boron0.270.470.510.520.210.350.540.180.530.37
    Nitrogen-ammonium0.813.1820.32.382.9310.711.24.865.6013.7
    Nitrogen-nitrate2.83.32.036.722.03.640.187.517.517.4
    Phosphorus (available)8.213.19.720.97.48.05.710.910.616.4
    Potassium (available)328260384288150528314264324256
    Sulfur-sulfate536423511716
Extractable cations (mM+/liter)
    Calcium5.987.209.659.024.957.016.708.624.536.84
    Magnesium0.881.281.802.391.382.760.882.901.781.61
    Potassium0.9391.1111.6341.0690.6052.0630.9521.0281.1650.723
    Sodium0.1400.0560.0840.1200.0500.0530.0670.1340.1150.180
Soluble cations (mM+/liter)
    Calcium0.1010.0610.1150.2110.1590.0500.2020.5590.2010.140
    Magnesium0.0210.0190.0370.0860.0600.0260.0430.2530.1030.060
    Potassium0.0230.0220.0680.0520.0240.0570.0750.0430.0720.037
    Sodium0.0440.0210.0350.0560.0330.0210.0370.0670.0610.086
DTPA extractable (μg/g)b
    Copper1.251.671.111.530.631.264.411.951.890.41
    Iron5.1578.8169.9552.5278.4551.3171.9054.8754.8512.45
    Manganese14.57107.30112.20105.080.72114.7026.4777.21106.2013.69
    Zinc4.063.715.792.560.911.646.234.879.237.54
pH8.296.055.936.155.176.026.146.275.638.53
Nitrogen (% total)0.100.130.250.170.180.130.170.100.100.09
Carbon (% total)0.571.512.841.631.881.431.890.790.680.55
Organic matter (%)0.932.434.422.542.952.302.761.131.140.85
CEC (cM+/kg)c10.218.120.917.017.116.311.414.910.36.4
Exchangeable acidity (meq H+/100 g)0.5787.318.676.167.316.356.733.854.420.193
Electron conductivity (mho Siemens)0.300.220.410.790.630.330.603.061.010.98
Particle size distribution
    Clay (%)6.422.419.418.428.415.422.416.413.47.4
    Sand (%)29.613.621.617.613.623.617.653.634.687.8
    Silt (%)64.064.059.064.058.061.060.030.052.04.8
  • a Soils were classified as the following: Ritzville silt loam (RSL), Palouse silt loam (PSL), Larkin silt loam (LSL), Thatuna silt loam (TSL), Woodburn silt loam (WSL), Walla Walla silt loam (WaSL), Puget silt loam (PuSL), Shano silt loam (SSL1, Moses Lake, Wash, SSL2, Quincy, Wash. and Quincy fine loamy sand (QFLS).

  • b Diethylene triamine pentaacetic acid.

  • c Cation exchange capacity.