TABLE 1.

Strains isolated from copper coins

SpeciesFamilyNo. of isolatesNo. of isolates surviving at day:
127
Brachybacterium conglomeratum Dermabacteraceae 2111
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis 2000
Agrococcus jenensis Microbacteriaceae 1000
Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens 2000
Frigoribacterium faeni 1000
Microbacterium insulae, Microbacterium lacticum, Microbacterium oxydans, Microbacterium ulmi 4100
Micrococcus luteus, Micrococcus lylae Micrococcaceae 592385
Pseudoclavibacter helvolus 1100
Arthrobacter chlorophenolicus, Arthrobacter oxydans 2000
Kocuria marina, Kocuria palustris, Kocuria rhizophila, Kocuria sp.10410
Aeromicrobium sp. Nocardioidaceae 1000
Propioniferax innocua Propionibacteriaceae 1000
Bacillus anthracis, Bacillus benzoevorans, Bacillus cereus, Bacillus circulans, Bacillus insolitus, Bacillus licheniformis, Bacillus macroides, Bacillus megaterium, Bacillus mycoides, Bacillus nealsonii, Bacillus phychrodurans, Bacillus pumilus, Bacillus silvestris, Bacillus simplex, Bacillus sp., Bacillus thuringiensis, Bacillus weihenstephanensis Bacillaceae 50000
Paenibacillus cineris, Paenibacillus favisporus, Paenibacillus rhizosphaerae Paenibacillaceae 1000
Lysinibacillus fusiformis, Lysinibacillus sphaericus Planococcaceae 1100
Staphylococcus capitis, Staphylococcus equorum, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Staphylococcus haemolyticus, Staphylococcus hominis, Staphylococcus lugdunensis, Staphylococcus pasteuri, Staphylococcus sp., Staphylococcus vitulinus, Staphylococcus warneri Staphylococcaceae 11527110
Leuconostoc citreum Leuconostocaceae 2100
Brevundimonas bullata Caulobacteraceae 4000
Roseomonas pecunia Acetobacteraceae 1000
Sphingomonas panni, Sphingomonas sp. Sphingomonadaceae 2110
Cupriavidus metallidurans Burkholderiaceae 1000
Massilia aurea, Massilia timonae Oxalobacteraceae 2000
Enterobacter cowanii Enterobacteriaceae 1100
Erwinia persicina 1100
Pantoea agglomerans, Pantoea ananatis, Pantoea stewartii, Pantoea vagans 13500
Acinetobacter iwoffii, Acinetobacter johnsonii, Acinetobacter ursingii Moraxellaceae 4100
Moraxella osloensis 2100
Psychrobacter faecalis 3100
Pseudomonas asplenii, Pseudomonas fragi, Pseudomonas oleovorans, Pseudomonas putida Pseudomonadaceae 5110
Stenotrophomonas maltophilia Xanthomonadaceae 1000