TABLE 4.

STs at the seven loci examined in the 26 strains of this study and 12 closely related type strains

StrainaGroupAllele at locus:ST
16S rRNAITS1gyrBhsp65recArpoBsodA
MG4I710753581
MG2I611191172
MG19IV1482210153
MHSD11III1251814222114
MHSD12III1110142322155
MHSD2I718131598216
MHSD3I7136643107
MHSD4III12617142120118
MHSD5III919111823139
MHSD6III919111823139
MG5I11458612110
MG15V1672113122411
MG16V1774113132512
MG18V1973113122413
MG14V187713142414
MG12V2071113122415
MG13V2171113122416
MG20IV158211015417
MG6I711111518
MG17V1871114122419
MG3I41111511120
MG7I7111421221
MG9I5111412322
MG1I7111151123
MG8I31111141224
MG11I214676625
M. abscessusI72114171191826
M. alveiIII1013251627
M. aubagnenseV221623215162828
M. bolletiiI720151610102029
M. chelonaeI71286512330
M. fortuitumIII12419142119931
M. immunogenumI81520712112232
M. massilienseI7191615871933
M. mucogenicumIV131725317172734
M. peregrinumIII92111119241435
M. phocaicumIV13924316182636
M. septicumIII93121220261737
  • a Type strains: M. abscessus CCUG20993T, M. alvei CIP103463T, M. aubagnense CCUG50186T, M. bolletii CCUG50184T, M. chelonae CCUG47445T, M. fortuitum CCUG27973T, M. immunogenum CCUG47286T, M. massiliense CCUG48898T, M. mucogenicum CCUG47451T, M. peregrinum CCUG27976T, M. phocaicum CCUG50185T, and M. septicum CCUG43574T.