TABLE 2

SIMPER analysis showing the top contributors (contribution > 1%) to the dissimilarity in the microbial community between ED and ER soils

Organsim typeBiomarker genusaAvg abundance (%)bContribution to dissimilarity (%)Cummulative contribution to dissimilarity (%)P valuec
EDER
DEDMDEDMRRERMDERMR
BacteriaUc_Xanthomonadaceae11.6716.8710.930.563.390.396.8610.520.001
Sphingobacterium0.010.000.099.540.0112.514.2623.840.005
Chitinophaga0.020.010.010.8319.090.584.0730.080.001
Uc_Nocardioidaceae7.387.186.692.251.563.042.8834.480.001
Uc_Sphingobacteriaceae0.010.012.323.972.009.062.5838.430.001
Uc_Sporolactobacillaceae2.492.084.800.650.160.171.4440.630.001
Uc_Ruminococcaceae0.160.062.105.221.671.811.3744.860.016
Uc_Gaiellaceae5.480.940.240.330.050.051.3246.880.007
Uc_Solirubrobacterales3.322.420.850.380.080.041.3148.890.001
Microbacterium0.060.040.351.570.913.781.3050.880.001
Kaistobacter3.302.760.280.270.470.031.1654.510.011
Uc_Erythrobacteraceae0.060.031.302.051.942.461.0557.850.001
FungiUc_Chaetomiaceae11.148.5223.0935.9025.7230.058.2214.870.003
Zopfiella0.350.010.356.430.243.601.6376.280.011
Uc_Lasiosphaeriaceae0.460.010.276.560.282.561.4879.180.009
  • a The bacterial and fungal genera that significantly varied between ED and ER soils are listed. The taxonomic name of the genus with a relative abundance greater than 6% in at least one soil is in bold.

  • b Average abundance from 3 replicates.

  • c P values were calculated by 999 permutations. The treatment abbreviations are defined in Fig. 1 and Table 1.