TABLE 5

Phylogenetic associations of bacterial OTUs within bauxite residue samples and their matches to cultured representative sequences in the NCBI GenBank RefSeq 16S rRNA databasea

Phylum and classTotal no. of OTUs% of total OTUsPhylum/class OTUs matched at >97% to existing cultured representatives (% of OTUs within sample)
All samplesBR1BR2BR3BR4BR5BR6BR7BR8
Proteobacteria1,82050.4011.7650.0058.8247.0663.6411.495.6814.279.60
    Alphaproteobacteria94126.069.8841.6755.2636.7350.007.057.1413.4214.13
    Betaproteobacteria41311.4416.2251.6758.7066.6766.6727.452.5018.705.04
    Gammaproteobacteria2908.0316.9075.0084.0053.33100.0036.004.1718.134.84
    Deltaproteobacteria1754.852.2915.380.0013.330.000.000.000.000.00
    Epsilonproteobacteria10.03100.00100.00100.00b
Actinobacteria54915.2013.8457.6972.7352.3864.718.1111.3114.357.69
Bacteroidetes2857.897.3746.6742.8637.040.002.869.524.915.56
    Cytophagia1383.822.170.000.000.007.691.235.00
    Sphingobacteria992.747.070.000.0030.0014.2914.293.513.70
    Flavobacteria381.0526.3275.0085.7158.330.000.0023.8120.00
    Bacteroidia100.2810.0033.330.000.000.000.000.00
Firmicutes1995.5129.6573.5378.5734.7875.0011.1123.8119.157.14
    Bacilli1173.2441.0380.0081.8266.6780.0014.2928.3036.3625.00
    Clostridia772.1314.2955.5666.6714.8150.000.000.004.350.00
    Erysipelotrichi50.140.000.000.000.000.00
Chloroflexi1724.761.160.000.000.002.380.000.00
Planctomycetes1554.291.290.000.000.000.002.130.00
Acidobacteria1323.660.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gemmatimonadetes782.160.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Verrucomicrobia471.300.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Totals3,43795.1810.5052.2760.3238.7860.198.077.8510.787.52
  • a Phyla representing <1% of total OTUs were excluded from this table.

  • b —, no OTUs from this phylum were present in this sample.