TABLE 6

Phylogenetic associations of fungal OTUs within bauxite residue samples and their matches to cultured representative sequences as recorded in the NCBI GenBank RefSeq 16S rRNA databasea

Phylum and classTotal no. of OTUs% of total OTUsPhylum/class OTUs matched at >97% to existing cultured representatives (% of OTUs within sample)
All samplesBR2BR3BR5BR6BR7BR8
Ascomycota66281.5330.5133.7071.4323.53b57.1456.25
    Dothideomycetes13616.7540.4458.3366.6757.140.00
    Eurotiomycetes323.9421.880.0066.6750.00
    Lecanoromycetes10.120.000.00
    Leotiomycetes20.25100.00100.00
    Orbiliomycetes60.7433.3350.000.0033.33
    Pezizomycetes91.110.000.000.00
    Saccharomycetes566.9017.8617.86100.00
    Sordariomycetes36144.4629.0922.9428.2955.8160.00
    Unspecified597.2754.400.000.000.0025.0066.6775.00
Basidiomycota668.1315.156.6727.780.0016.67
    Agaricomycetes404.9322.5018.1840.000.0017.65
    Dacrymycetes131.600.000.000.00
    Tremellomycetes121.488.330.0020.000.00
    Wallemiomycetes10.120.000.00
Chytridiomycota293.570.000.000.000.000.00
Glomeromycota415.059.760.007.690.000.0014.29
Unclassified101.2320.0014.290.000.0066.67
Totals808100.0026.8532.6371.4318.4628.1241.1842.06
  • a Phyla representing <1% of total OTUs were excluded from this table. Note that no fungal sequences were recovered from samples BR1 and BR4; therefore, no data for these samples are shown here.

  • b —, no OTUs from this phylum were present in this sample.