TABLE 2

Sewage signature oligotypes: the 20 most abundant human-associated preferred and specific oligotypes from sewage

Oligotype nameaRank in sewageSewage fecal %Presence of oligotypec in:
AvgbSDCatChickenCowDeerDogSwine
Bacteroides_CGAGCAGAATTACGGCCGTAACCCATTG17.271.62++++++
Bacteroides_CGGGCAACATGATGCATGTCACCCAGTG42.740.861+++++
Roseburia_AGCTTCCCGTCCCACCTCTCAGT62.190.639+
Bacteroides_CGAGCACTATGATCCGGTTCACGAGCAG71.950.492+++++
Bacteroides_CGAGCAACATATATCAGTATACTCTGTG91.670.468++++
Blautia_AATCTCACCGTCTTTACCTCTTTGCAGT131.100.442
Alistipes_GCGATCTAGGTCTCGG160.9530.314+++
Blautia_AGTGCCACCATCCTCATCTTCTTACGCA170.8840.352++++++
Lachnospiraceae_TGCTTCCCTACCGGCAATGTCTTCCTTGACAGT180.8080.328++++++
Bacteroides_CGAGCAACATATGGCGCCATACGAGCGT200.7150.211+
Bacteroides_CGAGCAAAATTATGCCCATACCCCATTG210.6050.173
Blautia_AGTCTCACCACTCTCGTCTTCTTACAGA220.5860.184+
Dorea_GCAACGCCTAAGCTACT230.5340.196++
Roseburia_AGCTTCCCGTCTCACCTCTCAGT240.5160.155+
Faecalibacterium_TCTACGATGCGACATATTCG250.5020.152+
Bacteroides_CGAGCAACATATGGCGCTATACGAGCGT260.5000.138
Blautia_AATCTCACCGGACTCCCCTTCTTACGGA270.4810.176
Bacteroides_CGAGCATTATATATCAGTATACTCAATG280.4680.180++++++
Dorea_GCAACGCCTAAGTTACT290.4590.160+++
Alistipes_CTGATCGAGGTCTCAG310.4100.171++++
  • a Sewage-specific oligotypes are shown in bold.

  • b Average for all sewage samples as a percentage of the fecal portion of sewage for that sample.

  • c Oligotype presence in nonsewage samples. +, present; −, absent. For oligotypes present in animal sources, the percent abundance was significantly higher in sewage, as determined by LEfSE analysis.