TABLE 4

Rodent species from which the Bartonella isolates were established and their habitats on Heixiazi Island, China

HostNearest known Bartonella sp.Similarity for 3,109 bp (%)No. of isolatesConstituent ratio (%)
GrasslandWoodlandTotal
Apodemus agrariusB. coopersplainsensis99.621342.9
B. grahamii98.420228.6
B. rattimassiliensis95.510114.3
B. taylorii97.610114.3
Apodemus peninsulaeB. taylorii97.602266.7
B. japonica99.910133.3
Myodes rutilusB. taylorii97.844828.6
B. doshiae99.51111242.9
B. grahamii99.72027.1
B. washoensis subsp. cynomysii95.451621.4
Eutamias sibiricusB. washoensis subsp. cynomysii97.1101100.0
Microtus fortisB. grahamii99.501150.0
Microtus maximowicziiB. washoensis subsp. cynomysii95.410150.0