TABLE 2

Observed diversity and estimated sample coverage for 16S and 26S rRNA amplicons analyzed in this study

SampleOTUsChao1Shannon index (%)ESCa (%)
16S26S16S26S16S26S16S26S
Brine Caciocavallo938155.508.503.510.199899
Caciocavallo after molding671886.2518.001.943.189999
Caciocavallo t0422050.6321.003.032.439999
Caciocavallo t30582271.3422.003.602.989999
Chopper7913119.8916.003.181.219999
Chopper 28120110.8626.003.442.839998
Curd bench9818124.6920.503.751.479899
Grancacio651679.6219.002.131.189999
Hand12018142.4719.504.731.839999
Hook t0833115.213.002.850.039999
Hook t30714101.864.002.991.5198100
Knife curd12710154.7711.004.220.829899
Mold Grancacio8511108.5412.003.420.889999
Mold mozzarella602796.5034.502.562.659899
Mold ricotta9812130.7512.004.152.709999
Molder9222115.7922.603.223.049999
Molder 212818171.0218.003.623.139999
Mozzarella622077.5520.501.702.399999
Ricotta11411160.4314.004.501.919999
Rope10217139.5317.503.932.199999
Scamorza7921100.0822.502.222.659999
Stretch dipper612381.6026.002.933.249999
Stretcher6822112.5222.002.863.829999
Stretcher 28223102.5629.002.963.619999
Tank curd1117131.038.004.600.829999
Tank ricotta7912115.7312.002.482.539999
Tank Scamorza9021139.8322.503.442.779999
Vat9624122.0925.003.863.159999
  • a ESC, estimated sample coverage (Good's coverage).