TABLE 2

Phylogenetic breakdown of different 16S rRNA gene OTUs as percentages of the total numbers of OTUs from different sites

Phylogenetic groupa% of total OTUs by site
BW1BW2Kuparuk River seepToolik River seepKuparuk River potholeAll sites (mean)
Acidobacteria1.61.92.430.51.4
Bacteroidetes8.710.22.9122514.8
Cyanobacteria136.3253.347.3
Proteobacteria48.160.352496156.5
Gammaproteobacteria6.24.52.74.12.84
Alphaproteobacteria6.814.84.617.22.79.3
Deltaproteobacteria168.47.75.714.710.9
Betaproteobacteria17.532.233.52140.831.5
Comamonadaceae9.021.419.31531.322
Rhodoferax spp.3.612.511.21117.512.8
Gallionellaceae2.6170.33.22.3
Leptothrix spp.0.2341.34.73
Gal + Leptob2.84111.67.95.3
  • a The first group comprises prevalent phyla, the second group Proteobacteria, the third group members of the Comamonadaceae, and the last group putative FeOB.

  • b Gallionellaceae and Leptothrix spp. combined.