Table 3.

Relative abundance of zooplankton groups and genera

GroupGenusNo. of times organism identifieda
BakerganjMathbariaTotal
GR1GR2GR3GR4SubtotalGR1GR2GR3GR4Subtotal
NaupliiMetanauplius1111772523151322863551,461458
RotifersBrachionus200612328312348752191,668453
NaupliiNauplius1081541822821242413271,290404
CopepodsCyclops11601564627394718942597287
CopepodsDiaptomus8511163821386617831617283
RotifersPolyarthra99319514417041145836230
CladoceraDiaphanosoma81146661314154764219130
CladoceraMoina6828569826205311981
RotifersKeratella25121245362204031686
ProtozoaDifflugia37153055410274414485
RotifersFilinia3214755853124125770
RotifersTrichocerca236123257117127676
RotifersAsplanchna235143389306520
RotifersHoraella44221296205817
CopepodsMesocyclops2512625051033818
ProtozoaGlaucoma041362302712110
  • a The GR no. corresponds to the categorical group of abundance from GR1, the most abundant, through GR4, the least abundant. Values in the GR columns correspond to the number of times the organism was identified as that categorical group of abundance. Only the top 16 groups are shown.