Table 3

Contribution of fungal secretomes to the saccharification of wheat strawa

SpeciesBRFM no.−CL847+CL847
% sugarQuartile% sugarQuartile
Ganoderma sp.10308741081
Artolenzites elegans11228441213
Hypocrea lixii12858441274
Trametes gibbosa9527441604
Hypocrea lixii10586541374
Coriolopsis sp.1126614951
Neonectria discophora12066041142
Nectria pseudocinnabarina12885641344
Rugonectria cf. rugulosa12135541122
Cyanonectria buxi12055341314
Tinctoporellus epimiltinus10775241324
Ganoderma subfornicatum10245141132
Trametes ochracea10195041244
Lenzites sp.10544641234
Postia stiptica11524641173
Phellinus sp.10074541254
Trametes sp.11214541051
Coriolopsis sp.11254441132
Ganoderma sp.10354441173
Daedaleopsis confragosa11434331274
Daedaleopsis confragosa11454331354
Trametes gibbosa11474231142
Merulius tremellosus9684131203
Postia stiptica11484131193
Skeletocutis nivea987413911
Trametes lactinea1119413951
Trametes lactinea11204131142
Postia stiptica11504031142
Postia stiptica11514031163
Daedaleopsis confragosa11313931234
Lenzites sp.10533931122
Trametes gibbosa11153931041
Trametes versicolor11463931284
Amauroderma sp.11173831122
Amauroderma sp.9163831274
Earliella scabrosa11063831203
Phellinus sp.9073831183
Daedaleopsis confragosa11303721112
Geejayessia sp.10153721213
Inonotus radiatus11533721142
Ischnoderma benzoinum11343721213
Lenzites sp.10793621122
Postia stiptica11493621081
Trametes gibbosa983362961
Xylaria curta12693621011
Pycnoporus sanguineus11143521284
Trametes versicolor11163521031
Ganoderma lucidum8853421153
Gymnopilus sp.10823421112
Lenzites sp.10483421534
Lenzites warnieri9723321132
Neocosmospora cf. hematococca12143321264
Phellinus sp.9083321234
Fomes fasciatus10813221081
Neocosmospora cf. hematococca12863221213
Lenzites sp.10493011112
Fomitopsis pinicola882291981
Inonotus tamaricis8802911223
Lenzites sp.10502911102
Lenzites sp.10782911173
Lenzites warnieri9732811031
Trametes hirsuta9842811224
Bjerkandera adusta9652711183
Pycnoporus sanguineus981271951
Gloeophyllum sepiarum9882611173
Polyporus brumalis9852611061
Amauroderma sp.9152511122
Lenzites sp.10802511203
Trametes gibbosa873241841
Cyathus sp.9342211041
Grammothele sp.9102211031
Ganoderma resinaceum8752011102
Ganoderma resinaceum8721711021
Stereum hirsutum889011173
  • a Total solubilized sugars were measured using fungal secretomes alone (−CL847) and in combination with the T. reesei secretome (+CL847) and are expressed in percent by taking the T. reesei CL847 commercial cocktail as a reference. Values are means of at least triplicate measures performed independently. Standard errors of the means were <5%. Results are classified into four categories using a quartile statistical analysis: for fungal secretomes tested alone, quartile 1 ≤ 31, 32 ≤ quartile 2 ≤ 37, 38 ≤ quartile 3 ≤ 43, and quartile 4 ≥ 44; for fungal secretomes tested in supplementation, quartile 1 ≤ 109, 110 ≤ quartile 2 ≤ 114, 115 ≤ quartile 3 ≤ 122, and quartile 4 ≥ 123. Quartile 4 is highlighted in bold.