Table 5

Relative abundance of major bacterial groups in field samples combined from Taif and South Platte River riverbeds and two laboratory column systemsa

Bacterial groupRelative abundance (%)
Infiltration zoneUnsaturatedLow-DOC columnModerate-DOC column
1–2 cm10–50 cm1 cm15 cm30–60 cm
Proteobacteria 50.940.822.036.575.733.733.9
    Alphaproteobacteria12.111.29.77.97.87.510.2
    Betaproteobacteria18.514.53.98.559.615.713.8
    Gammaproteobacteria7.88.35.17.56.63.72.8
    Deltaproteobacteria7.83.52.14.00.26.36.1
    Other3.83.31.18.51.60.51.0
Acidobacteria 3.26.93.69.20.13.24.2
Actinobacteria 2.56.317.41.55.74.15.3
Bacteroidetes 18.810.89.65.212.412.611.5
Chloroflexi 4.11.40.70.200.30.4
Cyanobacteria 1.50.40.21.5000
Firmicutes 2.24.627.42.92.826.820.1
Gemmatimonadetes 0.30.70.80.50.21.12.3
Nitrospira 0.72.90.66.500.51.0
Planctomycetes 2.74.11.43.50.10.62.1
Verrucomicrobia 1.22.11.41.30.25.54.1
Other11.016.710.126.12.711.314.6
  • a The two laboratory column systems included low-DOC-sediment columns regardless of depth and moderate-DOC-sediment columns at a 1-cm depth, a 15-cm depth, and collectively binned for 30- to 60-cm depths.