Table 1

Untreated sewage sample collection, geographic location, and facility demographics

Sample codeGeographic locationFacility demographics
CityStateLatitudePopulation servedAvg inflow (MG/day)b
SESeattleWA47.66233,0008.3
DUDuluthMN46.75962,00040
RLRutlandVT43.60322,0005.84
JIJones IslandWI43.021550,000a120
SSSouth ShoreWI42.887550,000a135
ALAlbanyNY42.630100,00025
CLCrystal LakeIL42.21238,6005.8
CBClarksburgWV39.30724,4988.6
EGElk GroveCA38.5921,200,000168
TUTulsaOK36.236160,00042.6
LVLas VegasNV36.133815,20768
TATallahasseeFL30.392170,00027.5
KHKiheiHI20.89541,7204.3
  • a 1.1 million people are served by these two treatment plants, and each plant receives approximately half of the flow.

  • b Inflow values are expressed in millions of gallons per day (MG/day).