Table 4

Core OTUs and pyrotags in fecal and sewage infrastructure groupsa

Group and phylumMost resolved taxonomybIn core
No. of OTUs% pyrotag
Fecal
    ActinobacteriaBifidobacterium50.99
Others10.11
    BacteroidetesBacteroides91.84
Others60.96
    FirmicutesLachnospiraceae NA131.68
Blautia71.36
Roseburia11.25
Ruminococcaceae NA61.06
Faecalibacterium61.29
Others122.29
    ProteobacteriaOthers41.45
    VerrucomicrobiaAkkermansia10.20
    Totals (core fecal)Sewage core7014.48
Fecal classified83.76
Total data set10.16
Sewage infrastructure
    ActinobacteriaDermacoccus10.16
    BacteroidetesBacteroides31.44
Cloacibacterium34.56
Others52.24
    FirmicutesTrichococcus11.88
Streptococcus22.17
Peptostreptococcaceae NA31.25
Others132.46
    FusobacteriaLeptotrichiaceae NA10.88
    ProteobacteriaBetaproteobacteria NA33.14
Comamonadaceae NA38.34
Propionivibrio21.99
Arcobacter12.95
Aeromonas510.23
Tolumonas33.16
Enterobacteriaceae NA41.92
Acinetobacter624.15
Enhydrobacter13.08
Pseudomonas22.39
Others217.10
    TenericutesMollicutes NA10.03
    Totals (core infrastructure)Sewage core8385.52
Infrastructure classified74.93
Total data set60.97
  • a “Core” indicates OTUs and pyrotags shared across all 13 sewage samples. “Totals” were calculated from subsampled data sets containing a total of 5,010 OTUs from 221,000 pyrotags.

  • b “Others” indicate only taxa contributing >1% to the sewage core or those that were the sole representative of a phylum are listed. “Fecal others” include Collinsella, Parabacteroides, Prevotella, Alistipes, Streptococcus, Anaerostipes, Coprococcus, Dorea, Lachnospira, Peptostreptococcaceae NA, Oscillibacter, Subdoligranulum, Erysipelotrichaceae NA, Coprobacillus, Parasutterella, Gammaproteobacteria NA, and Enterobacteriaceae NA. “Infrastructure others” include Paludibacter, Parabacteroides, Flavobacterium, Lactobacillales NA, Lactobacillus, Lactococcus, Clostridium, Lachnospiraceae NA, Butyrivibrio, Ruminococcaceae NA, Veillonellaceae NA, Anaerosinus, Megamonas, Phascolarctobacterium, Catenibacterium, Rhizobiales NA, Acidovorax, Aquabacterium, Delftia, Hydrogenophaga, Aquaspirillum, Laribacter, Neisseria, Uruburuella, Rhodocyclaceae NA, Dechloromonas, Propionivibrio, Thauera, Desulfobulbus, Desulfovibrio, Helicobacteraceae NA, Gammaproteobacteria NA, Klebsiella, Cellvibrio, and Xanthomonadaceae NA.