TABLE 3

Common diversity and richness estimators calculated by using OTUs of ≥97% sequence similaritya

Sample groupGood's coverageShannon diversity indexShannon evenness indexSimpson diversity indexChao1 estimatorACE estimatorReads mapped (%)OTUs mapped (%)
Adult_First0.9950.730.100.6325.23899.446.4
Adult_Second0.9791.100.150.52100.1228.824.88.9
Juvenile_First0.9910.900.120.4933.3110.395.439.0
Juvenile_Second0.9980.880.120.619.817.488.453.9
Juvenile_Third0.9841.170.160.4242.2224.199.027.7
Juvenile_Fourth0.9730.910.120.71152.5348.710.97.1
  • a The median value for each sample group is reported. Reads mapped refers to the proportion of amplicon sequences that could be mapped to preexisting clone library data. OTUs mapped refers to the number of representative OTUs that could be mapped to preexisting clone library data.