TABLE 1

Model set for response variablesa

Variables in the modelKb for models B and CAIC for model:K for models A, D, and EAIC for model:
ABCDE
Null model21,14879814,745115,1272,526
Source31,14877214,726213,8942,381
Bacteria31,12478214,742211,6852,013
Worm31,15079014,74529,4782,377
Source + Bacteria41,12474914,722310,9061,712
Source × Bacteria51,12474314,72449,8761,664
Source × Bacteria + Worm61,12673714,72458,2611,511
Source × Bacteria + Source × Worm71,12673714,72568,1961,512
Source × Bacteria + Source × Worm + Bacteria × Worm81,12873814,72777,8621,469
Source × Bacteria × Worm91,13073814,72586,5301,440
  • a Response variables: A, fertility of the mother; B, number of colonized worms; C, bacterial load in the progeny; D, number of bacteria in plate; E, bacterial load in the mother. The best model for each data set is shown in boldface.

  • b K, number of parameters. For models B and C, plate is included as a random effect (see Materials and Methods).