TABLE 3

Genus-level taxonomic composition of the ruminal epithelial bacterial communities at different ages in kids

PhylumGenus% of sequences at the following age (days):SEMP valuea
07284270LQ
BacteroidetesBacteroides0.122.460.800.030.010.5910.1070.759
Porphyromonas0.700.440.020.000.000.1780.0110.083
Prevotella0.470.204.865.765.181.7180.0220.149
FirmicutesBulleidia0.000.010.240.050.070.0930.5760.240
Butyrivibrio0.100.568.9041.3830.135.6060.0000.086
Lysinibacillus0.000.000.550.000.000.2130.9470.197
Mogibacterium0.000.010.420.170.510.1020.0030.648
Oscillospira0.020.910.120.040.040.0950.0050.839
Ruminococcus0.020.050.820.520.300.3510.4410.158
Streptococcus0.380.120.350.000.000.1170.0560.964
Succiniclasticum0.000.010.280.040.120.1070.4680.353
p-75-a50.000.000.020.110.820.1820.0060.077
ProteobacteriaAcidovorax0.210.160.140.300.000.1060.3430.286
Acinetobacter0.080.050.110.720.010.3220.7520.255
Actinobacillus0.490.010.010.000.000.2190.2590.332
Arcobacter0.370.750.080.020.000.2060.0380.406
Burkholderia0.000.010.260.000.000.0840.9010.129
Campylobacter0.020.504.2720.3329.994.467<0.00010.560
Desulfobulbus0.000.010.000.403.781.1540.0330.160
Enterobacter0.270.010.020.020.000.0710.0770.178
Escherichia80.797.481.650.230.063.578<0.0001<0.0001
Herbaspirillum0.000.061.090.000.000.3760.8960.156
Janthinobacterium0.000.010.330.000.000.1100.9020.141
Mannheimia0.310.010.010.000.000.1410.2690.366
Paracoccus0.000.000.130.210.000.0890.6310.075
Succinivibrio0.000.043.270.010.001.1420.9380.156
Variovorax0.000.010.260.000.000.0870.9150.151
ActinobacteriaActinomyces0.030.010.030.000.210.0780.1160.184
ChloroflexiSHD-2310.000.010.800.210.420.1110.0130.014
FibrobacteresFibrobacter0.000.010.060.490.180.2370.3440.453
FusobacteriaFusobacterium1.180.850.040.000.000.6120.1510.363
ThermiThermus0.231.211.131.310.000.4900.5100.051
Unclassified13.3882.9966.0226.0027.137.5350.0550.014
Others (<0.5%)0.831.052.911.651.000.8120.8450.107
  • a L, linear; Q, quadratic.