TABLE 1

Collection of O. oeni strains isolated from wines and ciders

RegionNo. of samplesNo. of LAB isolatesNo. of O. oeni isolatesNo. of complete MLVA genotypesNo. of incomplete MLVA genotypesNo. of O. oeni strainsa
Aquitaine801,1251,072912160200
Burgundy70895837631206142
Languedoc-Roussillon36534514379135134
Val de Loire8120117912629
Lebanon324033533391457
Brittany (cider)9135104594525
Total2353,2122,9972,411586514b
  • a Each variable-number tandem-repeat profile was considered to represent a different strain.

  • b Strains present in different regions are counted only once in the total.